Monday, 27 January 2014

Femi Kuti Loses Out In Grammys For The 4th Time

Femi Anikulapo-Kuti apparently made the right decision not going for the 2014 Grammys after he lost in three previous nominations. The Nigerian music legend lost for the 4th time, as Rumba Flamenca group Gipsy Kings won in the World Music category.
Reacting to the loss on twitter, Femi Kuti wrote, “Congrats to the winners. The nomination already made my year, not winning won’t spoil it.”
See nominees and eventual winners below:

WORLD MUSIC
Best World Music Album
“Savor Flamenco” — Gipsy Kings WINNER
“No Place For My Dream” — Femi Kuti
“Live: Singing For Peace Around The World” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
“The Living Room Sessions Part 2″ — Ravi Shankar
Album Of The Year
“The Blessed Unrest” — Sara Bareilles
“Random Access Memories” — Daft Punk WINNER
“Good Kid, M.A.A.D City” — Kendrick Lamar
“The Heist” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
“Red” — Taylor Swift
Record Of The Year
“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams WINNER
“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons
“Royals” — Lorde
“Locked Out Of Heaven” — Bruno Mars
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams
Song Of The Year
“Just Give Me A Reason” — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)
“Locked Out Of Heaven” — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
“Roar” — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
“Royals” — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde) WINNER
“Same Love” — Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)
Best New Artist
James Blake
Kendrick Lamar
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis WINNER
Kacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran
Best Pop Solo Performance
“Brave” — Sara Bareilles
“Royals” — Lorde WINNER
“When I Was Your Man” — Bruno Mars
“Roar” — Katy Perry
“Mirrors” — Justin Timberlake
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams WINNER
“Just Give Me A Reason” — Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
“Stay” — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams
“Suit & Tie” — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z
Best Pop Vocal Album
“Paradise” — Lana Del Rey
“Pure Heroine” — Lorde
“Unorthodox Jukebox” — Bruno Mars WINNER
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke
“The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience” — Justin Timberlake
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Viva Duets” — Tony Bennett & Various Artists
“To Be Loved” — Michael Bublé WINNER
“The Standards” — Gloria Estefan
“Cee Lo’s Magic Moment” — Cee Lo Green
“Now” — Dionne Warwick
Best Rock Performance
“Always Alright” — Alabama Shakes
“The Stars (Are Out Tonight)” — David Bowie
“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons WINNER
“Kashmir” (Live) — Led Zeppelin
“My God Is The Sun” — Queens Of The Stone Age
“I’m Shakin’” — Jack White
Best Rock Album
“13″ — Black Sabbath
“The Next Day” — David Bowie
“Mechanical Bull” — Kings Of Leon
“Celebration Day” — Led Zeppelin WINNER
“…Like Clockwork” — Queens Of The Stone Age
“Psychedelic Pill” — Neil Young With Crazy Horse
Best Rock Song
“Ain’t Messin ‘Round” — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
“Cut Me Some Slack” — Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear) WINNER
“Doom And Gloom” — Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
“God Is Dead?” — Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
“Panic Station” — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
Best R&B Performance
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton
“Best Of Me” — Anthony Hamilton
“Nakamarra” — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
“How Many Drinks?” — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Something” — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway WINNER
grammy-award-617-409
Best Urban Contemporary Album
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton
“Side Effects Of You” — Fantasia
“One: In The Chamber” — Salaam Remi
“Unapologetic” — Rihanna WINNER
“New York: A Love Story” — Mack Wilds
Best R&B Album
R&B Divas — Faith Evans
Girl On Fire — Alicia Keys WINNER
Love In The Future — John Legend
Better — Chrisette MicheleThree Kings — TGT
Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Please Come Home — Gary Clark Jr. WINNER
“Get It Right” — Fantasia
“Quiet Fire” — Maysa
“Hey Laura” — Gregory Porter
“Yesterday” — Ryan Shaw
Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)
“Best Of Me” — Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick,
songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
“Only One” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
“Pusher Love Girl” — James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake) WINNER
“Without Me” — Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)
Best Rap Performance
“Started From The Bottom” — Drake
“Berzerk” — Eminem
“Tom Ford” — Jay Z
“Swimming Pools (Drank)” — Kendrick Lamar
“Thrift Shop” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz WINNER
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Power Trip” — J.Cole Featuring Miguel
“Part II (On The Run)” — Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
“Holy Grail” — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake WINNER
“Now Or Never” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
“Remember You” — Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd
Best Rap Album
Nothing Was The Same — Drake
Magna Carta…Holy Grail — Jay Z
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar
The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis WINNER
Yeezus — Kanye West
Best Rap Song
“F***in’ Problems” — Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
“Holy Grail” — Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
“New Slaves” — Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
“Started From The Bottom” — W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
“Thrift Shop” — Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz) WINNER
Best Country Solo Performance
“I Drive Your Truck” — Lee Brice
“I Want Crazy” — Hunter Hayes
“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Miranda Lambert
“Wagon Wheel” — Darius Rucker WINNER
“Mine Would Be You” — Blake Shelton
Best Country Album
Night Train — Jason Aldean
Two Lanes Of Freedom — Tim McGraw
Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey Musgraves WINNER
Based On A True Story — Blake Shelton
Red — Taylor Swift
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“From This Valley”— The Civil Wars WINNER
“Don’t Rush” — Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
“Your Side Of The Bed” — Little Big Town
“Highway Don’t Care” — Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
“You Can’t Make Old Friends” — Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton
Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)
“Begin Again” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“I Drive Your Truck” — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Merry Go ‘Round” — Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) WINNER
“Mine Would Be You” — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Guided Tour — The New Gary Burton Quartet
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne Carrington WINNER
Life Forum — Gerald Clayton
Pushing The World Away — Kenny Garrett
Out Here — Christian McBride Trio
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Don’t Run” — Terence Blanchard, soloist
“Song For Maura” — Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
“Song Without Words #4: Duet” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Stadium Jazz” — Donny McCaslin, soloist
“Orbits” — Wayne Shorter, soloist WINNER
Best Jazz Vocal Album
“The World According To Andy Bey” — Andy Bey
“Attachments” — Lorraine Feather
“Liquid Spirit” — Gregory Porter WINNER
“WomanChild” — Cécile McLorin Salvant
“After Blue” — Tierney Sutton
Best Gospel Album
Grace (Live) — Tasha Cobbs WINNER
Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 — Donald Lawrence
Best Days Yet — Bishop Paul S. Morton
God Chaser (Live) — William Murphy
Greater Than (Live) — Tye Tribbett
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
“Break Every Chain [Live]” –Tasha Cobbs WINNER
“Hurricane” — Natalie Grant
“Lord, I Need You” — Matt Maher
“Overcomer” — Mandisa
“If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” — Tye Tribbett
Best Gospel Song
“Have Your Way” — Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
“If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” — Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett) WINNER
“If I Believe” — Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
“A Little More Jesus” — Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
“Still” — Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Hurricane” — Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
“Love Take Me Over” — Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
“Overcomer” — David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa) WINNER
“Speak Life” — Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
“Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)” — Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“We Won’t Be Shaken” — Building 429
“All The People Said Amen [Live]” — Matt Maher
“Overcomer” — Mandisa WINNER
“Your Grace Finds Me (Live)” — Matt Redman
“Burning Lights” Chris Tomlin
Best Reggae Album
“One Love, One Life” — Beres Hammond
“Ziggy Marley In Concert” — Ziggy Marley WINNER
“The Messiah” — Sizzla
“Reggae Connection” — Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
“Reincarnated” — Snoop Lion
MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Django Unchained
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)
Muscle Shoals
Sound City: Real To Reel WINNER
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Argo – Alexandre Desplat, composer
The Great Gatsby – Craig Armstrong, composer
Life Of Pi – Mychael Danna, composer
Lincoln – John Williams, composer
Skyfall – Thomas Newman, composer WINNER
Zero Dark Thirty – Alexandre Desplat, composer
Best Instrumental Arrangement
“Invitation” — Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
“On Green Dolphin Street” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band) WINNER
“Side Hikes – A Ridge Away” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
“Skylark” — Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
“Wild Beauty” — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
“La Vida Nos Espera” — Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
“Let’s Fall In Love” — Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)
“The Moon’s A Harsh Mistress” — John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)
“Swing Low” — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding) WINNER
“What A Wonderful World” — Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)
CRAFTS
Best Recording Package
Automatic Music Can Be Fun — Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
Long Night Moon — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly) WINNER
Magna Carta… Holy Grail — Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay-Z)
Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture) — Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
The Next Day — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
The Brussels Affair — Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set) — Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition) — Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
The Smith Tapes — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney and Wings) WINNER
Best Album Notes
Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) — Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane) WINNER
Call It Art 1964–1965 — Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
Electric Music for the Mind and Body — Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe and the Fish)
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps — Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story — Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (various artists)
Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923–1936 — Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (various artists)
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Piano Concerto No. 2 — Morten Lindberg
Adam’s Lament — Arvo Pärt
Violin Concerto — Esa-Pekka Salonen
Winter Morning Walks — Maria Schneider WINNER
Partita for 8 Voices — Caroline Shaw
MUSIC VIDEO
Best Music Video
“Safe and Sound” – Capital Cities — Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer
“Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film” – Jay-Z — Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers
“Can’t Hold Us” – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Ray Dalton — Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers
“Suit & Tie” – Justin Timberlake featuring Jay-Z — David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer WINNER
“I’m Shakin’” – Jack White — Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer
Best Music Film
Live 2012 – Coldplay — Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
¡Cuatro! – Green Day — Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
I’m in I’m out and I’m Gone: The Making of Get Up! – Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite — Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer
Live Kisses – Paul McCartney — Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers WINNER
The Road to Red Rocks – Mumford & Sons — Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer
SPECIAL MERIT AWARDS
MusiCares Person of the Year
Carole King
Lifetime Achievement AwardThe Beatles
Clifton Chenier
The Isley Brothers
Kraftwerk
Kris Kristofferson
Armando Manzanero
Maud Powell
Trustees Awards
Rick Hall
Jim Marshall
Ennio Morricone

No comments:

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...